Thais(Thai citizens)visa-free to travel Taiwan

Thai citizens now don't need to apply Taiwan visa to travel Taiwan.

One-year trial from now until July 31 2017.

Taiwan grant visa-exempt privileges to Thai and Brunei nationals for stays up to 30 days.Tourists from other Southeast Asian countries will also be able to visit Taiwan visa-free provided they meet certain conditions.

Taiwan grants visa-free privileges to Thailand, Brunei

Date: 2016-07-15 Data Source: Department of Information Services, Executive Yuan

Taiwan will kick off a one-year trial program on August 1 to grant visa-exempt privileges to Thai and Brunei nationals for stays up to 30 days, Executive Yuan Spokesperson Tung Chen-yuan said today. Tourists from other Southeast Asian countries will also be able to visit Taiwan visa-free provided they meet certain conditions.

The measure, part of the administration’s “New Southbound Policy,” was approved at a meeting chaired by Premier Lin Chuan to discuss ways of increasing tourists from Southeast Asia. It is expected to increase the number of tourists from Southeast Asia by 280,000, or 20 percent, from the previous year, generating NT$13 billion (US$401.2 million) for Taiwan’s tourism industry, according to the Ministry of Transportation and Communications (MOTC).

Taiwan in particular aims to attract tourists from Thailand, which has a population of 67 million. In the first five months of this year, the number of tourists from Thailand jumped 87.55 percent from the same period last year, the MOTC said. Japan has also benefited greatly since it implemented visa-free measures for visitors from the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in 2015, attracting a whopping 205.7 percent more Thai tourists than the year before.

Starting September 1 this year, citizens of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, the Philippines and Vietnam who have obtained visas to Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, the Schengen Area, South Korea, the United States or the United Kingdom over the past 10 years will also be allowed to enter Taiwan visa-free after registering on the Internet, Tung said.

In addition to visa measures, the government plans to boost tourism by increasing the number of tour guides in Taiwan, creating a more Muslim-friendly environment, and raising the tourism marketing budget from NT$80 million (US$2.5 million) in 2015 to NT$200 million (US$6.2 million).

To support these policies, the MOTC will work with authorities governing scenic areas to review and improve English-language signs; the Ministry of Economic Affairs is encouraging ASEAN business travelers to also see the sights while on business here; and the Ministry of Finance is increasing the number of locations providing tax refunds and foreign currency exchanges.

Executive Yuan : http://www.ey.gov.tw/en/

Wikipedia : Visa requirements for Thai citizens

Taiwan Hotels booking online

แล้วเจอกันนะไต้หวัน

Booking.com(THAI):http://www.booking.com/country/tw.th.html

Booking.com(EN):http://www.booking.com/country/tw.html

agoda Taiwan Hotels booking online

Agoda(THAI):http://www.agoda.com/th-th/country/taiwan.html

Agoda(EN):http://www.agoda.com/country/taiwan.html

HotelsCombined(THAI):http://www.hotelscombined.com.tw/Place/Taiwan.htm

HotelsCombined(EN):http://www.hotelscombined.com.tw/Place/Taiwan.htm

Taiwan Must-Eat,Taiwanese snacks,famous street food@Travel Guide

Article:Taiwan Must-Eat:Taiwanese snacks,famous street food@Travel Guide

Taipei Travel Guide- TAIPEI 101 tower

Article:Taipei Travel Simple Guide:7 Must-See spots,Easy-Go by MRT

Klook day tour  TAICHUNG  A Day at Sun Moon Lake.jpg

Article:How to travel:Sun Moon Lake Day tour or Sun Moon Lake Hotel

Thais(Thai citizens)visa-free to travel Taiwan.1

2016年8月1日起,泰國人來台灣免簽證!

台灣因更換總統與執政黨後,陸客來量大減,南向政策中試辦給泰國及汶萊旅客來台實施30天免簽,其他東南亞國家將採有條件免簽。

台灣政府希望透過給予泰國人免簽遊台,為觀光業增加收入,同時能做為台灣人遊泰免簽的可能。不過…泰國若給台灣免簽,大陸勢必也得免簽吧?

相關新聞:【南向政策】泰國、汶萊旅客8月起來台免簽 年增130億收入

過去…泰國人來台灣玩申請簽證多麻煩?

申請中華民國簽證要準備哪些基本文件?

一、效期6個月以上之護照;

二、簽證申請表(請上領務局網頁填寫並下載列印具條碼之申請表。另申請表必須由申請人親自簽名以確認申報內容屬實。)

三、申請表上必須黏貼兩吋照片兩張,照片必須是最近6個月以內所拍攝、背景為白色的彩色照;

四、備妥與來臺目的相關之證明文件:

1.入境及離境我國之機票證明:機票、電子機票或旅行社證明。

2.財力證明:銀行證明或存有最近6個月內使用紀錄之銀行存款帳本。如果銀行證明較薄弱者,得以其他房地產、繳稅證明作為佐證。

3.工作證明或在學證明(學生證)

4.赴台觀光須提供包括行程規劃表及訂房紀錄

了解更多:外交部領事事務局-申辦簽證Q&AVisitor Visas-Republic of China (TAIWAN)Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (TAIWAN)

Klook Travel Taiwan

Find day tour or tickets:http://www.klook.com/city/19-taipei/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

創作者介紹

小約翰的泰國自由行-曼谷x清邁

小約翰 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()